College Information

General College information for parents, students and staff.

Honour Boards

Annual College Awards [edit]

The following six major awards are presented at the annual Valedictory Dinner:

J.J. Boyd Memorial Award

Presented to a Year 12 student for outstanding endeavour. The late Jack Boyd was father of former students, Terry, Michael, Robert and Kevin.

20092010201120122013
Timothy HannahMatthew LaneJack StammersJoshua ColaciAnthony Coter

 

The Brother Crispin O’Sullivan Memorial Award

For Academic Endeavour.

20092010201120122013
Matthew MolloyAiden NibaliAlexander MakridisAlister MerryAdrian Grosso

 

Marcellin Old Collegian’s Association Leadership Award

For leadership in the College community.

20092010201120122013
Luke CardamoneJonathan BernardiniWill KentJansen AndreDavid Cappellari

 

Danny Price Memorial Award for Arts

For outstanding achievement in Performing Arts.

20092010201120122013
Peter MirabellaKiran RajasingamDaniel CarisonJoshua BriersAdrian Del-Re

 

Terrence Cleary Memorial Sporting Award

For sportsmanship and sporting performance. Terry was a student of Marcellin, 1950-54.

20092010201120122013
Timothy LincolnThomas GordonSamuel WilliamsKeenan PoscarMatthew Jackson

 

Stuart Hendrie Faith In Action Award

For faith commitment that is demonstrated in both action and words.

20092010201120122013
Timothy ConroyCristiano GrossoChristopher WalshAdrian BonatoNicholas Pearson

Outstanding Sporting Preformances [edit]

CRICKET: FOOTBALL: — GOAL KICKERS:
BATTING — SEASON AVERAGE:
 
 
1975
A. Jones, 67 A.G.S. Goals
1964
J. Ryan (262 runs), Av. 43.5
 
1981
N. Bourke, 63 A.G.S. Goals
1968
J. Gartner (346 runs), Av. 43.2
 
1994
S. Playfair, 43 A.G.S. Goals
 
H. Crowe (307 runs), Av. 44.1
 
2000
B. Gutterson, 54 A.G.S. Goals
1981
N. Bourke (255 runs), Av. 42.5
   
1984
A. Amalfi (365 runs), Av. 60.8
 A.G.S. RECORDS — ATHLETICS:
1986
J. Dinneen (Two Centuries)
 
Open:
B. Power, 800 metres, 1 min. 51.1 sec. (1975)
 
(264 runs), Av. 44.0
  
Relay: 4 X 800 metres, 7 min 54.73 sec
1987
T. Smith (396 runs), Av. 49.5
  
Matthew Coloe, Stephen Kelly, Ruben Arunasalam,
1990
M. Boysen (366 runs), Av. 61.1
  
Navin Arunasalam (2005)
1994
P. Donohoe (357 runs), Av. 59.9
 
U/13
G. Madigan, High Jump, 1.63m (1982)
1994
A. Dimattina (273 runs), Av. 45.5
   
1995
N. Walker (406 runs), Av. 50.75
 
SWIMMING:
 
1998
T. Sheehan (311 runs), Av. 62.2
 
U/13:
P. Allen, 50m Backstroke, 32.6 sec. (1968)
1999
T. Sheehan (348 runs) Av. 43.5
 
U/14:
P. Lawson, 4 wins (A.G.S.)
   
U/15:
P. Lawson, 5 wins (A.G.S.)
1 DAY GAMES
 
U/17
50m Freestyle Adam Fulton 26.05sec
1981
D. Corrigan (26 wkts), Av. 6.6
 
U/14
50m Backstroke Nicholas Badrock 32.69sec
     
Individual Performances: TENNIS:
1964
J. Ryan, 8/27
 Undefeated A.G.S. Champion (1992): A. Deluise
1968
J. Ruttenfields, 8/49
 Undefeated A.G.S. Champion (1993): M. Breen
1974
P. White, 8/54, P. White, 7/7
 Undefeated A.G.S. Champion (1994): M. Breen
1981
D. Corrigan, 9/27, D. Corrigan, 7/18
 Undefeated A.G.S. Champion (1998): Ryan Mitchell
1982
M. Carroll 7/19 (including ‘hat trick’)
 Undefeated A.G.S. Champion (2000): Joseph Addamo
1991/92
S. Eaton 8/47
   
1995
N. Walker 175 runs, D. Ryan 7/69 v. Yarra Valley