College Information

General College information for parents, students and staff.

Boys Athletics Records

Open [edit]

100 metres
 10.72sec - Lane Harrison (Ivanhoe) 2002
200 metres
 21.64sec - Ross Forbes (Ivanhoe) 1971
400 metres
 48.04sec - Grant McPherson (Mentone) 1997
800 metres
 1min. 51.24sec - Bruce Power (Marcellin) 1975
1500 metres
 3min. 49.54sec - Stephen Foley (Camberwell) 1976
3000 metres Team
 7 points - Marcellin 2005, Peninsula 2010
 Marcellin (Matthew Coloe, Stephen Kelly, Navin Arunasalam)
 Peninsula (Milaan Lottering, Jesse Ramirez, Kane Grimster)
3000 metres Individual
 8min. 28.54sec - Adam Hoyle (Peninsula) 1981
110 metre Hurdles  14.17sec - Liam Wallis (Mentone) 2000
4 x 100 mete Relay  43.14sec
   Trinity (R.Farrance, G.Riddoch, D.Jeffers, R.B. Weinberg) 1970

 Mentone (D.J. Billman, G.M. Hodgson, P.J. Sargeant, A.C. Wallace) 1984

 Yarra Valley (M.C. Stern, G.B. Culbert, M. Nasser, P.M. Groves) 1985
4 x 400 metre Relay 3min. 23.68sec - Mentone 2006

 (P.B. Donegan, A.Lee, D.Barker, D.R. Teasdale)
4 x 800 metre Relay 7min. 54.73sec - Marcellin 2005

 (M. Coloe, S.Kelly, R.Arunasalam, N. Arunasalem)
High Jump 2.08 metres - Scott Ferrier (Trinity) 1992
Long Jump 7.16 metres - Andrew Murphy (Mentone) 1987
Triple Jump 15.60 metres - Andrew Murphy (Mentone) 1987
Discuss 54.85 metres - Dale Stevenson (Peninsula) 2005
Shot Put 18.74 metres - Paul Peulich (Mentone) 2001

Under 17 [edit]

100 metres
10.84sec - Michael Mercer (Camberwell) 1977
200 metres
22.12sec - Lane Harrison (Ivanhoe) 2000
400 metres
49.97sec - James Thomson (Yarra Valley) 1999
800 metres
1min. 55.34sec - Jason Watters (Mentone) 1983
1500 metres
4min. 02.74sec - Mitch Frey (Peninsula) 2006
110 metre Hudles 13.90sec - Damon Zethoven (Trinity) 2014
4 x 100 metre Relay43.84sec - Ivanhoe 1989

(J.M. Pizzey, A.C. Symington, M.S. Quick, E.J. Zapris)
High Jump2.02 metres - Tom Donovan (Assumption) 1998
Long Jump7.06 metres - Andrew Murphy (Mentone) 1986
Triple Jump14.04 metres - Andrew Murphy (Mentone) 1986
Discuss51.33 metres - Dale Stevenson (Peninsula) 2004
Shot Put
16.20 metres - William Seton (Trinity) 2014

Under 16 [edit]

100 metres
11.09sec - Robert Spencer (Assumption) 2002
200 metres
22.24sec - Peter Pildre (Trinity) 1966
400 metres
50.56sec - Daniel Martin (Assumption) 2006
800 metres
1min. 56.94sec - Jason Walters (Mentone) 1982
1500 metres
4min. 07.84sec - Michael Power (Mentone) 1991
100 metre Hurdles
13.57sec - Matt Harcourt (Trinity) 2014
4 x 100 metre Relay
44.84sec - Trinity 1968
(R.B. Weinberg, P. Whitford, D. Jeffers, A. Just)
High Jump
1.97 metres - Matt Harcourt (Trinity) 2014
Long Jump
6.60 metres - Robert Lethbridge (Camberwell) 1968
Triple Jump
14.45 metres - James Thomas (Camberwell) 1987
Discuss57.92 metres - Brendan Lee (Yarra Valley) 2011
Shot Put
16.85 metres - Samuel Hanzel (Mentone) 2000

Under 15

100 metres
11.18sec - Andre Gianfagna (Ivanhoe) 2002
200 metres
22.79sec - Andre Gianfagna (Ivanhoe) 2002
400 metres
52.00sec - David Teasdale (Mentone) 2003
800 metres
2min. 01.14sec - James Hunnam (Ivanhoe) 1995
1500 metres
4min. 18.93sec - Nick Paidoussis (Trinity) 2011
100 metre Hurdles
13.84sec - Damon Zethoven (Trinity) 2012
4 x 100 metre Relay
46.19sec - Marcellin 2014
(T. Griffin, B. Macri, A. Paraskevas, G. Asu)
High Jump
1.90 metres - David Campbell (Mentone) 1987
Long Jump
6.31 metres - Stephen MacKenzie (Camberwell) 1974
Triple Jump
13.42 metres - Damon Zethoven (Trinity) 2012
Discuss55.64 metres - Will Seton (Trinity) 2012
Shot Put
14.22 metres - Nick Lockwood (Trinity) 2007

Under 14 [edit]

100 metres
11.46sec - Robert Spencer (Assumption) 2000
200 metres
23.61sec - Nick Meeman (Trinity) 2010
400 metres
54.78sec - Timothy Rooke (Mentone) 1999
800 metres
2min. 07.08sec - James Hunnam (Ivanhoe) 1994
1500 metres
4min. 26.44sec - Nicholas Bowen (Peninsula) 1984
90 metre Hurdles
13.04sec - Dylan Sorensen (Peninsula) 2006
4 x 100 metre Relay
47.62sec - Trinity 2011
(C. Tetaz, W. Seton, E. McArthur, D. Zethoven)
High Jump
1.77 metres - Luke Maslin (Ivanhoe) 1999
Long Jump
6.20 metres - Richard Carter (Peninsula) 1977
Triple Jump
12.27 metres - Damon Zethoven (Trinity) 2011
Discuss52.40 metres - Brendan Lee (Yarra Valley) 2009
Shot Put
15.66 metres - Nick Demiris (Camberwell) 2005

Under 13

100 metres
12.20sec - Adem Dogen (PEGS) 2012
200 metres
24.55sec - Adem Dogen (PEGS) 2012
400 metres
58.27sec - Seon O'Neil (Ivanhoe) 2008
800 metres
2min. 12.27sec - Trent Radin (Peninsula) 2008
1500 metres
4min. 38.15sec - Trent Radin (Peninsula) 2008
80 metre Hurdles
12.96sec - Jayden Chen (Camberwell) 2009
4 x 100 metre Relay
49.93sec - PEGS 2011
(J. Kolliou, C. Noble, D. Tan, L. Ward)
High Jump
1.63 metres - Greg Madigan (Marc) 1982, Tom Donovan (ACK) 1994
Long Jump
5.54 metres - Richard Carter(Peninsula) 1976
Triple Jump
11.35 metres - Shane Kuret (Assumption) 1987
Discuss42.79 metres - Brendan Lee (Yarra Valley) 2008
Shot Put
13.42 metres - Alex Venning (Yara Valley) 2006